top of page

Privacy Policy

At Hux Scuba Gears Pte Ltd, we value and respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) of Singapore. By accessing our website, using our services, or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

Note: This privacy policy is subject to change without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically for any updates.

Collection of Personal Information:

  • We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website, make a purchase, create an account, or interact with our services.

  • The personal information we collect may include your name, contact details, shipping and billing address, payment information, and email address.

Use of Personal Information:

  • We use the collected personal information to process and fulfill your orders, provide customer support, and improve our products and services.

  • Your personal information may be used to communicate with you, send you promotional offers, updates, and newsletters, subject to your preferences and consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

  • We may disclose your personal information to trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our business, such as payment processors, shipping companies, and IT service providers.

  • We may also disclose your personal information if required by law or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or the rights, property, or safety of others.

Transfer of Personal Information:

  • If necessary, we may transfer your personal information to recipients located outside of Singapore. In such cases, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Data Security:

  • We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

  • We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect personal information in our custody and control.

Data Retention:

  • We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws and regulations.

Your Rights:

  • You have the right to access, correct, or update your personal information held by us. You may also request the deletion or restriction of your personal information, subject to any legal obligations.

  • To exercise your rights or make inquiries regarding your personal information, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy.

Updates to the Privacy Policy:

  • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective upon posting the revised policy on our website. We encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Contact Us:

  • If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at:

  • Name: [Insert Name]

  • Email: [Insert Email]

  • Phone: [Insert Phone Number]

bottom of page